- Joined
- Aug 26, 2011
- Messages
- 88,003
- Reaction Score
- 329,470
CIAC Football Playoff Field Set
CLASS LL
Quarterfinals on Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. unless noted
No. 8 West Haven (7-3) at No. 1 Shelton (10-0), 7 p.m.
No. 5 Glastonbury (8-1) at No. 4 Newtown (9-1)
No. 2 Darien (9-0) vs. No. 7 Staples (7-2)
No. 6 Conard (8-2) at No. 3 Southington (10-0)
Semifinals on Dec. 7 at higher seeded team, 6:30 p.m.
West Haven/Shelton winner vs. Glastonbury/Newtown winner
Staples/Darien winner vs. Conard/Southington winner
CLASS L
Quarterfinals on Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
No.8 Middletown (8-2) at No. 1 North Haven (10-0)
No. 5 Wethersfield (9-1) at No. 4 Torrington (9-1)
No. 2 Harding (10-0) vs. No. 7 Notre Dame-West Haven (8-2)
No. 6 New Canaan (8-1) at No. 3 Windsor (10-0)
Semifinals on Dec. 7 at higher seeded team, 6:30 p.m.
Middletown/North Haven winner vs. Wethersfield/Torrington winner
Notre Dame-West Haven/Harding winner vs. New Canaan/Windsor winner
CLASS M
Quarterfinals on Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Stratford (7-3) at No. 1 Killingly (9-1
No. 4 Abbott Tech/Immaculate (8-1) vs. No. 5 Brookfield (8-2)
No. 7 St. Joseph (7-2) at No. 2 New Fairfield (9-1)
No. 6 Bacon Academy (8-2) at No. 3 Ledyard (9-1)
Semifinals on Dec. 7 at higher seeded team, 6:30 p.m.
Stratford/Killingly winner vs. Brookfield/ATI winner
St. Joseph/New Fairfield winner vs. Bacon Academy/Ledyard winner
CLASS S
Quarterfinals on Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. unless noted
No. 1 Ansonia (10-0) vs. No. 8 Capital/Achievement (7-2)
No. 4 Trinity Catholic (8-1) vs. No. 5 Morgan (9-1)
No. 7 East Catholic (8-2) at No. 2 Bloomfield (10-0)
No. 6 Seymour (9-1) at No. 3 Granby Memorial (10-0)
Semifinals on Dec. 7 at higher seeded team, 6:30 p.m.
Capital/Achievement/Ansonia winner vs. Morgan/Trinity Catholic winner
East Catholic/Bloomfield winner vs. Seymour/Granby Memorial winner
Championship games on Dec. 12 at sites, times TBA
CLASS LL
Quarterfinals on Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. unless noted
No. 8 West Haven (7-3) at No. 1 Shelton (10-0), 7 p.m.
No. 5 Glastonbury (8-1) at No. 4 Newtown (9-1)
No. 2 Darien (9-0) vs. No. 7 Staples (7-2)
No. 6 Conard (8-2) at No. 3 Southington (10-0)
Semifinals on Dec. 7 at higher seeded team, 6:30 p.m.
West Haven/Shelton winner vs. Glastonbury/Newtown winner
Staples/Darien winner vs. Conard/Southington winner
CLASS L
Quarterfinals on Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
No.8 Middletown (8-2) at No. 1 North Haven (10-0)
No. 5 Wethersfield (9-1) at No. 4 Torrington (9-1)
No. 2 Harding (10-0) vs. No. 7 Notre Dame-West Haven (8-2)
No. 6 New Canaan (8-1) at No. 3 Windsor (10-0)
Semifinals on Dec. 7 at higher seeded team, 6:30 p.m.
Middletown/North Haven winner vs. Wethersfield/Torrington winner
Notre Dame-West Haven/Harding winner vs. New Canaan/Windsor winner
CLASS M
Quarterfinals on Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Stratford (7-3) at No. 1 Killingly (9-1
No. 4 Abbott Tech/Immaculate (8-1) vs. No. 5 Brookfield (8-2)
No. 7 St. Joseph (7-2) at No. 2 New Fairfield (9-1)
No. 6 Bacon Academy (8-2) at No. 3 Ledyard (9-1)
Semifinals on Dec. 7 at higher seeded team, 6:30 p.m.
Stratford/Killingly winner vs. Brookfield/ATI winner
St. Joseph/New Fairfield winner vs. Bacon Academy/Ledyard winner
CLASS S
Quarterfinals on Tuesday, 6:30 p.m. unless noted
No. 1 Ansonia (10-0) vs. No. 8 Capital/Achievement (7-2)
No. 4 Trinity Catholic (8-1) vs. No. 5 Morgan (9-1)
No. 7 East Catholic (8-2) at No. 2 Bloomfield (10-0)
No. 6 Seymour (9-1) at No. 3 Granby Memorial (10-0)
Semifinals on Dec. 7 at higher seeded team, 6:30 p.m.
Capital/Achievement/Ansonia winner vs. Morgan/Trinity Catholic winner
East Catholic/Bloomfield winner vs. Seymour/Granby Memorial winner
Championship games on Dec. 12 at sites, times TBA