Third place for Australia after they lost to Japan again in the semifinals. China thought that they had this one, but Japan continued their dominance.
Here were the final rosters:
India:
Vaishnavi Yadav, Uttar Pradesh (India), Pensacola State (JC)
Sruthi Arvind, Indian Railways (India)
Stephy Nixon, Kerala (India)
Sathiya Senthil Kumar, Indian Railways (India)
Naveentha Pattemane Udayakumar, Indian Railways (India)
Sreekala Rani, Kerala (India)
Anumaria Chenganamattathil Shaju, Kerala (India)
Shireen Vijay Limaye, Indian Railways (India)
Sahana Shivamogga Mohan, Karnataka (India)
Pushpa Senthil Kumar, Indian Railways (India)
Madhu Kamari, Indian Railways (India)
Nishanthi Masilamani, Indian Railways (India)
Japan:
Stephanie Mawuli, Antelopes (Japan)
Risa Nishioka, Koalas (Japan)
Nanako Todo, Sunshine Rabbits (Japan)
Moe Nagata, Antelopes (Japan)
Mai Yamamoto, Antelopes (Japan)
Saki Hayashi, Sunflowers (Japan)
Soari Miyazaki, Sunflowers (Japan)
Tamami Nakada, Sunflowers (Japan)
Haruno Nemoto, Koalas (Japan)
Kiho Miyashita, Wings (Japan)
Himawari Akaho, Iris (Japan)
Monica Okoye, Red Wave (Japan)
New Zealand:
Mary Goulding, Bendigo Spirit (Australia)/East Perth Eagles (Australia), Fordham
Ashley Taia, Canberra Capitals (Australia)/Logan Thunder (Australia), Indiana State
Krystal Leger-Walker, Washington State/Waikato Wizards (New Zealand)
Charlisse Leger-Walker, Washington State/Waikato Wizards (New Zealand)
Tessa Boagni, Canterbury Wildcats (New Zealand), Cal State Northridge
Ashleigh Karaitiana, Melbourne Boomers (Australia)/Southern Districts Spartans (Australia), Hawaii
Brooke Blair, Brisbane Capitals (Australia), Idaho State
Chevannah Paalvast, Bendigo Spirit (Australia)/Logan Thunder (Australia), Monmouth
Penina Davidson, Melbourne Boomers (Australia)/Nunawading Spectres (Australia), Cal
Lauryn Hippolite, Canterburg Wildcats (New Zealand), Hawaii Pacific (DII)
Zoe Richards, Rockhampton Flames (Australia), Eckerd (DII)
Kalani Purcell, Melbourne Boomers (Australia)/Southern Districts Spartans (Australia), BYU
South Korea (family name first):
Shin Ji-Hyun, Bucheon (South Korea)
Yoon Ye-Bin, Yongin (South Korea)
An He-Ji, Busan (South Korea)
Choi Eun-Sil, Asan (South Korea)
Park Hye-Jin, Asan (South Korea)
Kim Min-Jeong, Cheongju (South Korea)
Park Ji-Hyun, Asan (South Korea)
Kang Lee-Seul, Bucheon (South Korea)
Yang In-Young, Bucheon (South Korea)
Bae Hye-Yoon, Yongin (South Korea)
Kim Dan-Bi, Incheon (South Korea)
Jin An, Busan (South Korea)
Australia:
Sami Whitcomb, Galatasaray (Turkey)/New York Liberty, Washington
Tiana Mangakahia, Syracuse/Northside Wizards (Australia)
Kristy Wallace, Melbourne Tigers (Australia), Baylor and Drafted 16th in 2017 by Atlanta Dream
Lauren Nicholson, Townsville Fire (Australia)/Kilsyth Cobras (Australia), St. Mary's
Jade Melbourne, Canberra Capitals (Australia)/Centre of Excellence (Australia)
Alex Sharp, Perth Lynx (Australia)/Willetton Tigers (Australia), Wake Forest
Jaz Shelley, Oregon and transferred to Nebraska
Darcee Garbin, Perth Lynx (Australia)/Frankston Blues (Australia)
Keely Froling, Canberra Capitals (Australia)/Launceston Tornadoes (Australia), SMU
Zitina Aokuso, Townsville Fire (Australia)/Melbourne Tigers (Australia)
Lauren Scherf, Sydney Flames (Australia)/Kilsyth Cobras (Australia)
Abigail Wehrung, Adelaide Lightning (Australia)/Bendigo Braves (Australia)
China (family name first):
Yang Liwei, Inner Mongolia (China)
Li Yuan, Inner Mongolia (China)
Wang Siyu, Xinjiang (China)
Wu Tongtong, Shanxi (China)
Zhang Ru, Henan (China)
Li Meng, Bayi (China)
Pan Zhenqi, Bayi (China)
Huang Sijing, Inner Mongolia (China)
Yang Hengyu, Shandong (China)
Li Yueru, Inner Mongolia (China), Drafted 35th in 2019 by Atlanta Dream
Han Xu, Xinjiang (China), WNBA (2019)
Yi Lifan, Beijing (China)
Philippines:
Khate Castillo, Boosters (Philippines)
Mar Prado, Adamson University (Philippines)
Afril Bernardino, club unknown
Ella Fajardo, Gill St. Bernard's (New Jersey), Enrolled at Fairleigh Dickinson
Frances Mae Cabinbin, club unknown
Janine Pontejos, Army (Philippines)
Ria Nabalan, Navy (Philippines)
Ann Pingol, National University (Philippines)
Clare Castro, Aces (Philippines)
Andrea Tongco, club unknown
Camille Clarin, National University (Philippines), Blair Academy (New Jersey)
Kristine Cayabyab, National University (Philippines)
Taiwan (family name first):
Chen Wei-An, Cathay Life (Taiwan)
Chu Yu-Chin, Taiyuan Textile (Taiwan)
Lin Wen-Yu, Taiyuan Textile (Taiwan)
Han Ya-En, Cathay Life (Taiwan)
Lin Hsien-Fang, Hubei (China)
Lin Yu-Ting, Cathay Life (Taiwan)
Cheng I-Hsiu, Cathay Life (Taiwan)
Lin Tieh, Taiyuan Textile (Taiwan)
Liu Hsi-Yeh, club unknown
Tai I-Ting, Cathay Life (Taiwan)
Peng Hsiao-Tong, Taiyuan Textile (Taiwan)
Wang Yu-Yi-Wen, Chunghwa Telecom (Taiwan)